Illustrative case study

A fictional business. The figures are a modelled scenario, not a client result.

Rx · Case study 0112Aptekar LipaIndependent pharmacy chain · PlovdivEcommerce SEO

Eleven neighbourhood pharmacies, one online catalogue that outranks national chains

+168%

organic ecommerce revenue

12-month modelled engagement · Independent pharmacy chain · Plovdiv

Officina · Aptekar Lipa

Brass-ringed drawers hold the results

Aptekar LipaNº 22

Infantia

+168%

organic ecommerce revenue

Result · 12 monthsModelled

Presenting complaint

Nine thousand products. Eleven copies of each. None in Shopping.

A 9,000-SKU catalogue with duplicate pages per pharmacy and no structured data meant over-the-counter products never surfaced in Shopping results.

Each of the eleven Plovdiv pharmacies had its own storefront path, so one ibuprofen pack lived at up to twelve URLs. Google picked a canonical at random, split the signals between them and dropped most from the index. With no feed and no product markup, searchers asking for a brand and a strength were sent to national chains that ship from Sofia — while the same pack sat on a shelf three streets away.

Get Ranked On Top · SEO dispensary

Diagnostic report · crawl of the live catalogue

Patient
Aptekar Lipa
Address
Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Audit findings with reference ranges
TestResultReferenceFlag
Product URLs per SKU2.6 avg (up to 12)1H
Indexed product pages2,100 of 9,000> 90%L
Crawlable facet combinations≈ 38,000< 400 curatedH
Product structured data0% of PDPs100%L
Merchant Center feedNone submittedDaily, < 2% errors!
GTIN / barcode coverage41%> 95%L
Stock & price freshnessWeekly CSVHourly!
Mobile LCP, category pages4.8 s< 2.5 sH

H = above range · L = below range · ! = missing entirely

The prescription

Four ingredients, dispensed in order

Built on our Commerce SEO plan: one catalogue, one URL per product, and a feed Google can trust.

  1. ℞ 1

    Product feeds

    One master catalogue from the shared POS, not eleven store exports. Barcodes matched to manufacturer GTINs, brand and strength normalised, availability rolled up per store.

    Sig.Regenerate hourly. Push price and stock deltas; never let a sold-out item stay live.

  2. ℞ 2

    Faceted navigation

    Filters for brand, active ingredient, form and age group stay on the page for shoppers — but only 340 combinations with real search demand get a clean, indexable URL. The rest are noindexed and kept out of the crawl.

    Sig.Review facet demand quarterly. Add a URL only when a query earns it.

  3. ℞ 3

    Product schema

    Product, Offer and AggregateRating markup on every canonical page, with per-store availability and pickup offers. Store pages carry Pharmacy schema with opening hours.

    Sig.Validate on every deploy. Zero warnings tolerated on price or availability.

  4. ℞ 4

    Merchant Center

    Feed submitted for free listings, local inventory enabled for all eleven pharmacies, and OTC-only filtering so prescription products never enter Shopping.

    Sig.Check diagnostics weekly. Fix disapprovals within 48 hours.

Dosage schedule · 12 months

One a month, as directed

  1. 01Month 1

    Audit & crawl

    Full crawl; 23,600 URLs mapped to 9,000 SKUs.

  2. 02Month 2

    Canonical plan

    One URL per product; store copies 301 to it.

  3. 03Month 3

    Redirects live

    9,800 per-pharmacy duplicates consolidated.

  4. 04Month 4

    Facet rules

    340 demand-backed filter URLs kept; 3,700 retired.

  5. 05Month 5

    Master feed

    GTINs matched; hourly feed from POS.

  6. 06Month 6

    Merchant Center

    Free listings + local inventory approved.

  7. 07Month 7

    Schema rollout

    Product & Offer on every canonical PDP.

  8. 08Month 8

    Category copy

    Pharmacist-reviewed guides on 60 categories.

  9. 09Month 9

    Speed pass

    Category LCP 4.8 s → 2.1 s.

  10. 10Month 10

    Store pages

    11 pharmacy pages with pickup stock.

  11. 11Month 11

    Seasonal shelves

    Cold & flu and allergy hubs ahead of demand.

  12. 12Month 12

    Review & handover

    Playbook, dashboards, quarterly cadence.

Outcome at month 12

The chart, after twelve months

Modelled scenario for a fictional business — not a client result. Rankings and traffic are never guaranteed; see our Terms.

Indexed product pages

2,100 → 8,740

of 9,000 canonical SKUs, month end

03k6k9kJFMAMJJASOND8,740

Headline

+168%

organic ecommerce revenue

Index, month 1 = 100 → 268

Shopping free-listing clicks

+312%

free listings, month 12 vs month 1

Month 1 = 100412

Organic revenue share

11% → 29%

of ecommerce revenue from organic search

29%from 11%

Duplicate URLs removed

14,600

per-pharmacy copies, facets and parameters

  • Per-pharmacy product copies (11 stores × SKU)9,800
  • Faceted filter combinations3,700
  • Sort, session & tracking parameters1,100

Before · month 0

витамин D3 2000 IU 60 капсули

  • 8.49 лвNational chain A
  • 8.90 лвNational chain B
  • 9.20 лвMarketplace seller

After · month 12

витамин D3 2000 IU 60 капсули

  • 7.95 лвAptekar Lipa · PlovdivIn stock · pickup today
  • 8.49 лвNational chain A
  • 8.90 лвNational chain B

Ranking chart · tracked queries

Bulgarian queries, Plovdiv location, month 0 vs month 12. Modelled.

QueryBeforeAfterSurface
витамин D3 2000vitamin D3 2000not ranked2Shopping + organic
аптека онлайн Пловдивonline pharmacy Plovdiv141Local pack + organic
магнезий цитратmagnesium citrate383Shopping
слънцезащитен крем SPF 50 децаkids' sunscreen SPF 50not ranked4Shopping + organic
пробиотик за децаprobiotic for children523Organic
тест за бременностpregnancy test272Shopping
апарат за кръвно наляганеblood pressure monitornot ranked5Shopping + organic
спрей за нос децаchildren's nasal spray616Organic

℞ Refills available

Get a plan like this

A catalogue that Google can read, a feed it can trust, and one URL per product — scoped to your SKUs and stores.